If you would like to adjust, access, remove, or opt-out your personal data at any time, please email your request to us directly to ofdiscernia at gmail.com

Privacy Notice

At Through Migraine, securing personal data while preserving trust and respecting the rights of our website visitors and newsletter subscribers is paramount. We have enough migraines, we don’t need anymore and don’t want to create any for our visitors, friends, supporters or colleagues. Here you’ll find information on how we treat data that we collect from visitors to our website, or when someone subscribes to our newsletter.

 

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits throughmigraine.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Email Newsletters

We use your email to deliver The Through Migraine email newsletter. You can unsubscribe to general e-mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us at ofdiscernia at gmail.com

As part of the registration process for our email newsletter, we collect the personal information you provide. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organizations and businesses. Ever.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our email newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

If you send an email to us, we will collect your email address and the full content of your email, including attached files, and other information you provide.

Links to Other Websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Access to Your Personal Information

You are entitled to access your personal information that we maintain. Email your request to ofdiscernia at gmail.com ofdiscernia@gmail.com 

COOKIES

Our websites use cookies to collect information.  This includes information about browsing and purchasing behavior by people who access our website.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around our websites.

What is a cookie?         

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s device.  

How long are cookies stored for?

Persistent cookies – these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.  

Session cookies – these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience.

You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Cookies used on the Website

A list of all the cookies used on the Website by category is set out below.

Strictly necessary cookies:

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.  These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Website.

Performance cookies:

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.  By using the Website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

These cookies collect information about how visitors use the Website, for instance, which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the Website works.

Children

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important to us. For that reason, this Website is not intended for use by children, particularly children under the age of 13. No one under age 13 is allowed to provide personal information or engage in chat, comment or participate in discussion forums on throughmigraine.com. Minors between the ages of 13 and 17 are required to receive permission from their parent or legal guardian before subscribing, purchasing or otherwise engaging on this site.

Through Migraine does not market to or target children. Nor does Through Migraine knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits residents of the State of California to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email us at ofdiscernia at gmail.com

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. We reserve the right, at any time, to modify this Policy at any time. This privacy notice was last updated on May 25, 2018.